Visa for parents of a U.S. Citizen

Visa for parents of a U.S. Citizen

Green Card For Parents

Lawful permanent residency (green card) is immediately available to the parents of US citizens over the age of 21. In order to qualify for a green card for parents, the US citizen must be residing in the United States and be willing to financially sponsor the parent(s) for a period of up to ten years. If the child does not have the financial resources to sponsor the parent, a family member or friend can help with the financial sponsorship. A green card for parents of lawful permanent resident green card holders is not currently available; a green card cannot be obtained for the parent of a green card holder until the child takes the oath of US citizenship.

Green Card for Parents Help

Looking for help obtaining a green card for your mom or dad? Contact us today at 800-989-6842 (+1 310-882-6842 outside the US) or by email for a free consult with a US immigration lawyer.

Green Card for Parents in the United States

In order to obtain a green card for parents of US citizens when the parent is located in the United States, the US citizen and foreign national parent will apply for the green card using the adjustment of status process. Because the foreign national parent is considered to be the immediate relative of the US citizen child, many issues that would make adjustment of status impossible for another type immigrant will be waived for the parent. For instance, some parents who are presently in the United States unlawfully can take advantage of the adjustment of status process and stay in the US for the duration of processing, while other types of green card applicants would need to return to the home country and apply there. However, parents who entered the United States without inspection (EWI) will not, necessarily, be permitted to stay and adjust status. If your parent entered without inspection (EWI), contact an immigration lawyer to discuss your situation prior to filing any paperwork with USCIS.

To begin the adjustment of status process for a green card for parents of US citizens over the age of 21, the immigration lawyer will prepare an immediate relative green card petition to be filed on behalf of the US citizen child, as well as an adjustment of status application to be filed on behalf of the foreign national parent who is present in the United States. Among the items necessary for proper filing are the parent’s completed immigration medical exam, filing fees, birth certificates, financial support documentation and, if necessary, proof of parent/child relationship. Depending on the circumstances of the parent’s current immigration situation, the immigration lawyer may elect to also request permission for the parent to have temporary work and travel privileges while the green card application is pending.

Once the application packages are received by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS), the parent will likely be given an appointment to attend a biometrics (fingerprinting) session at a location closest to where they live. Information obtained at the biometrics appointment will be used by immigration officials to conduct a thorough background check of both US and international criminal data bases. Once the background check has been completed, USCIS will determine whether parent and child will be required to attend a green card interview at a local USCIS office or whether the parent’s green card application can be approved without an interview. If an interview is necessary, many cases will be verbally approved prior to the end of the interview. A green card will be delivered in the mail within weeks. If so desired, the parent can apply for US citizenship beginning five years after issuance of the parent’s green card.

Green Card for Parents outside the United States

The process for obtaining a green card for parents of US citizens where the parent is located outside the US is a little different than if the parent is in the US. In order to obtain a green card for parents of US citizens where the parent is currently in a foreign country, the US citizen child begins the process by submitting a petition to USCIS from within the United States. Once USCIS approves the initial immediate relative petition, the application package moves to the US State Department’s National Visa Center (NVC) where each party to the application (parent and child) will be responsible for completing individual tasks. The US citizen child must complete and submit a satisfactory affidavit of support in which the child agrees to be financially responsible for the parent for a period of up to ten years. The foreign national parent, on the other hand, will be responsible for completing State Department visa forms and gathering necessary vital records from government officials, such as birth certificates and police certificates. Applicants who have retained a US immigration lawyer will simply provide the required information to the lawyer so that the lawyer can deal with USCIS, the NVC, and the Department of State.

Once the application forms and required documents meet with NVC approval, and background checks have been completed, the parent will be scheduled to appear at the US Embassy or Consulate where they live for an interview. Prior to the interview, however, the applicant will also undergo an immigration medical exam. It is not typically necessary for the US citizen child to attend the green card interview abroad. If approved at the interview, the parent will be required to enter the US within six months. Upon entry, a request for green card printing will be transmitted by US border patrol (CBP) to USCIS; the green card should arrive in the mail in weeks.

Issues with obtaining a Green Card for Parents

Like spouses of US citizens, parents of US citizens do not have to wait in line to immigrate to the US. Parents of US citizens can apply for a green card as soon as the child turns 21. However, there are a few issues that typically arise in a parental green card case that could cause the application to be denied. First, parent and child must be able to prove their familial relationship to the satisfaction of US immigration or US consular officials. For some families, this means undergoing DNA testing to determine parentage. Other issues arise when adopted children or stepchildren wish to apply for a green card for their parents, as special rules apply to these cases. Another common issue in green card for parents cases has to do with the ability of the applicant to prove that the parent will not become a public burden, either due to financial concerns or health issues. This is especially relevant for older or elderly parents 

Green Card For Parents

Lawful permanent residency (green card) is immediately available to the parents of US citizens over the age of 21. In order to qualify for a green card for parents, the US citizen must be residing in the United States and be willing to financially sponsor the parent(s) for a period of up to ten years. If the child does not have the financial resources to sponsor the parent, a family member or friend can help with the financial sponsorship. A green card for parents of lawful permanent resident green card holders is not currently available; a green card cannot be obtained for the parent of a green card holder until the child takes the oath of US citizenship.

Green Card for Parents Help

Looking for help obtaining a green card for your mom or dad? Contact us today at 800-989-6842 (+1 310-882-6842 outside the US) or by email for a free consult with a US immigration lawyer.

Green Card for Parents in the United States

In order to obtain a green card for parents of US citizens when the parent is located in the United States, the US citizen and foreign national parent will apply for the green card using the adjustment of status process. Because the foreign national parent is considered to be the immediate relative of the US citizen child, many issues that would make adjustment of status impossible for another type immigrant will be waived for the parent. For instance, some parents who are presently in the United States unlawfully can take advantage of the adjustment of status process and stay in the US for the duration of processing, while other types of green card applicants would need to return to the home country and apply there. However, parents who entered the United States without inspection (EWI) will not, necessarily, be permitted to stay and adjust status. If your parent entered without inspection (EWI), contact an immigration lawyer to discuss your situation prior to filing any paperwork with USCIS.

To begin the adjustment of status process for a green card for parents of US citizens over the age of 21, the loyaltranslation will prepare an immediate relative green card petition to be filed on behalf of the US citizen child, as well as an adjustment of status application to be filed on behalf of the foreign national parent who is present in the United States. Among the items necessary for proper filing are the parent’s completed immigration medical exam, filing fees, birth certificates, financial support documentation and, if necessary, proof of parent/child relationship. Depending on the circumstances of the parent’s current immigration situation, the immigration lawyer may elect to also request permission for the parent to have temporary work and travel privileges while the green card application is pending.

Once the application packages are received by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS), the parent will likely be given an appointment to attend a biometrics (fingerprinting) session at a location closest to where they live. Information obtained at the biometrics appointment will be used by immigration officials to conduct a thorough background check of both US and international criminal data bases. Once the background check has been completed, USCIS will determine whether parent and child will be required to attend a green card interview at a local USCIS office or whether the parent’s green card application can be approved without an interview. If an interview is necessary, many cases will be verbally approved prior to the end of the interview. A green card will be delivered in the mail within weeks. If so desired, the parent can apply for US citizenship beginning five years after issuance of the parent’s green card.

Green Card for Parents outside the United States

The process for obtaining a green card for parents of US citizens where the parent is located outside the US is a little different than if the parent is in the US. In order to obtain a green card for parents of US citizens where the parent is currently in a foreign country, the US citizen child begins the process by submitting a petition to USCIS from within the United States. Once USCIS approves the initial immediate relative petition, the application package moves to the US State Department’s National Visa Center (NVC) where each party to the application (parent and child) will be responsible for completing individual tasks. The US citizen child must complete and submit a satisfactory affidavit of support in which the child agrees to be financially responsible for the parent for a period of up to ten years. The foreign national parent, on the other hand, will be responsible for completing State Department visa forms and gathering necessary vital records from government officials, such as birth certificates and police certificates.

Applicants
will simply provide the required information to  Loyaltranslation, and We will deal with USCIS, the NVC, and the Department of State.

Once the application forms and required documents meet with NVC approval, and background checks have been completed, the parent will be scheduled to appear at the US Embassy or Consulate where they live for an interview. Prior to the interview, however, the applicant will also undergo an immigration medical exam. It is not typically necessary for the US citizen child to attend the green card interview abroad. If approved at the interview, the parent will be required to enter the US within six months. Upon entry, a request for green card printing will be transmitted by US border patrol (CBP) to USCIS; the green card should arrive in the mail in weeks.

Issues with obtaining a Green Card for Parents

Like spouses of US citizens, parents of US citizens do not have to wait in line to immigrate to the US. Parents of US citizens can apply for a green card as soon as the child turns 21. However, there are a few issues that typically arise in a parental green card case that could cause the application to be denied. First, parent and child must be able to prove their familial relationship to the satisfaction of US immigration or US consular officials. For some families, this means undergoing DNA testing to determine parentage. Other issues arise when adopted children or stepchildren wish to apply for a green card for their parents, as special rules apply to these cases. Another common issue in green card for parents cases has to do with the ability of the applicant to prove that the parent will not become a public burden, either due to financial concerns or health issues. This is especially relevant for older or elderly parents